2019 BK Volleyball

  • The Comets enter the season as the defending State Champions. Coach Jerri Berna enters her 23rd season at the helm.

VARSITY

  • 8-13 - Skiatook - W - 25-21,25-18,25-19 

    8-17 - Union Tournament

    Edmond North - L - 20-25, 20-25, 19-25

    Victory Christian - L - 17-25, 18-25, 19-25

    Sand Springs - W - 25-18, 25-18, 25-16

    Union - W - 25-17, 25-17,  25-19

    Stillwater - W - 26-24, 19-25, 25-21, 26-24   

    All Tournament Team: Audrey Buford

    8-22 - Bixby - W - 25-15 ,25-15, 25-20

    8-27 - Fayetteville - L - 25-21, 18-25, 25-10, 22-25, 7-15

    8-29 - Bishop McGuinness - L - 24-16, 25-23, 19-25, 17-25

    9-6 - Tournament of Champions

    Norman - W - 25-18, 25-16, 25-8

    Ponca City - W - 25-27, 25-17, 25-11

    Owasso - W - 25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-23

    Semis vs. Stillwater - W - 25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 25-20

    Finals vs. Fayetteville - L - 16-25, 25-17, 24-26, 20-25

    All Tournament Team: Caroline Ernst & Caitlin Ozment

    9-10 - Metro Christian - W - 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

    9-12 - Edmond Santa Fe - L - 21-25, 17-25, 21-25

    9-16 - Broken Arrow - L - 18-25, 25-27, 18-25

    9-19 - BTW - W - 26-24, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18

    9-20 - Jenks Tournament

    Har-Ber - L - 20-25, 18-25, 15-25

    Jenks - L - 21-25, 21-25, 25-20, 17-25

    Edmond Santa Fe - W - 25-13, 20-25, 25-23, 25-19

    Bentonville - L - 14-25, 23-25, 26-28

    Shawnee - W - 25-10, 22-25, 25-6, 25-11

    All Tournament Team: Caitlin Ozment

    9-23 - Claremore - W - 22-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-20

    9-25 - Sand Springs - W - 25-16, 25-22, 25-14

    9-30 - Owasso - W - 25-21, 12-25, 25-23, 25-8

    10-1 - Cascia Hall - W - 25-17, 25-16, 25-23

    10-3 - Jenks - W - 25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 26-24

    10-8 - Mount St. Mary - W - 25-5, 26-24, 25-21

    10-10 - Edmond Memorial - L - 22-25, 21-25, 25-22, 23-25

    10-14 - 5A Regional (Champions) (34th in a row, 36th overall)

    McAlester - W - 25-9, 25-5, 25-16

    Shawnee - W - 25-12, 25-19, 25-11

    10-21 - 5A State Title Game (State Runner-Up)

    QUARTERFINALS - Carl Albert - W - 25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22

    SEMI-FINALS - Bishop McGuinness - W 25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-10

    FINALS - Victory Christian - L - 23-25, 14-25, 13-25


    Record = 23-12


JV RED

  • 8-22 - Enid - W - 25-15, 25-19, 25-20

    8-24 - Sand Springs Tournament

    Mingo Valley Christian - W - 25-17, 25-17

    BTW - L - 21-25, 25-19, 11-15

    Duncan - W - 25-15, 25-15

    Champ. semis vs. Sand Springs - L - 21-25, 18-25

    Tecumseh - L - 21-25, 16-25

    All Tournament Team: Caroline Mosier

    9-5 - Holland Hall - W - 25-19, 25-19, 17-25, 25-11

    9-13 - Bartlesville Tournament

    Bartlesville - L - 20-25, 18-15, 22-25

    PC West - W - 25-20, 25-16, 25-16

    Westmoore - W - 25-18, 25-13, 17-25, 25-20

    Semis vs. Yukon - L - 13-25, 8-25, 20-25

    3rd Place vs. Bartlesville - L - 24-26, 20-25, 10-25

    All Tournament Team: Emma Frette

    9-17 - Noah - L - 25-13, 17-25, 23-25, 18-25

    9-19 - Edison - W - 25-9, 25-7, 23-25, 25-20

    9-24 - Lincoln Christian - L - 14-25, 14-25, 13-25


    Record = 7-8


JV WHITE

  • 8-13 - Skiatook - W - 25-19, 25-14

    8-17 - Union Tournament

    Edmond Santa Fe - L - 12-25, 25-23, 7-15

    Edmond Memorial - L - 9-25, 25-13, 7-15

    Stillwater - W - 24-26, 26-24, 15-10

    Consolation Semis vs. Union - W - 32-20, 25-4

    Consolation Finals vs. Edmond North - L - 18-25, 26-24, 11-15

    8-22 - Bixby - W - 25-16, 18-25, 25-22

    8-27 - Fayetteville - L - 25-17, 18-25, 11-15

    8-29 - Bishop McGuinness - W - 25-9, 25-22

    9-10 - Metro Christian - W - 25-9, 25-18

    9-12 - Edmond Santa Fe - L - 13-25, 22-25

    9-16 - Broken Arrow - L - 22-25, 17-25

    9-19 - BTW - W - 25-22, 25-19

    9-23 - Claremore - W - 25-9, 25-16

    9-25 - Sand Springs - W - 25-22, 25-6

    9-30 - Owasso - L - 8-25, 19-25

    10-1 - Cascia Hall - W - 25-16, 25-21

    10-3 - Jenks - W - 25-19, 25-10

    10-8 - Mount St. Mary - L - 21-25, 25-27

    10-10 - Edmond Memorial - W - 25-17, 25-22


    Record = 12-7


JV BLACK

  • 8-22 - Enid - W - 25-20, 25-19

    8-24 - Jenks Tournament - Cons. Champions

    Cascia Hall - W - 22-25, 25-11, 15-10

    Bixby - L - 23-25, 21-25

    Norman North - L - 18-25, 15-25

    Con. Semis vs. Union - W - 25-23, 25-7

    Con. Finals vs. Cascia Hall - W - 23-25, 25-7, 15-3

    8-27 - Fayetteville - W - 25-14, 25-23

    9-5 - Holland Hall - W - 25-20, 23-25, 15-10

    9-14 - Owasso Tournament

    Glenpool - W - 25-16, 25-17

    Sand Springs - W - 25-16, 17-25, 15-10

    Broken Arrow - L - 21-25, 25-23, 10-15

    Semis vs. Owasso - L - 16-25, 25-15, 12-15

    9-17 - Noah - W - 25-17, 25-15

    9-19 - Edison - W - 25-5, 25-9

    9-24 - Lincoln Christian - L - 12-25, 18-25

    9-27 - Broken Arrow Tournament

    Lincoln Christian - L - 19-25, 15-25

    Broken Arrow - L - 17-25, 20-25

    Bishop McGuinness - L - 23-25, 12-25

    Noah - W - 25-5, 25-14

    All Tournament Team: Aurora Bagley, Kaitlyn Kirchhoff

    10-3 - East Central - W - 25-20, 25-16, 25-18


    Record = 12-9


     

FRESHMEN RED

  • 8-13 - Skiatook - W - 25-23,25-10 

    8-19 - Bishop McGuinness Tournament - 1st Place

    Southmoore - W - 25-17,25-11

    Edmond Memorial - W - 25-23,25-20

    Edmond North - W - 25-11,25-13

    Semi's vs. Westmoore - W - 25-11,25-10

    Final's vs. Bishop McGuinness - W - 25-15,25-22

    All Tournament Team: Kristen Lewallen

    Tournament MVP: Megan Roy

    8-22 - Bixby - W - 25-16, 25-21

    8-27 - Fayetteville - W - 25-22, 25-16

    8-29 - Bishop McGuinness - L - 21-25, 19-25

    9-10 - Metro Christian - W - 25-10, 25-7

    9-12 - Edmond Santa Fe - W - 25-15, 25-10

    9-12 - Owasso - W - 25-15, 25-14

    9-14 - Owasso Tournament

    Bixby - W - 25-15, 23-26, 15-8

    Owasso - L - 23-25, 21-25

    Cascia Hall - W - 25-16, 25-6

    Semis vs. Broken Arrow - L - 17-25, 19-25

    9-16 - Broken Arrow - W - 25-21, 25-22

    9-19 - BTW - W - 25-9, 25-4

    9-23 - Claremore - W - 25-15, 25-18

    9-26 - Sand Springs - W - 25-9, 25-17

    9-28 - Bishop Kelley Tournament - 1st Place

    Ponca City - L - 22-25, 25-23, 9-15

    Union - W - 25-19, 25-5

    Norman - W - 25-16, 25-19

    Semi's vs. Owasso - W - 25-11, 25-15

    Final's vs. Ponca City - W - 25-16, 25-9

    All Tournament Team: Megan Roy

    9-30 - Owasso - W - 25-13, 25-14

    10-1 - Cascia Hall - W - 25-19, 25-15

    10-3 - Jenks - W - 25-17, 25-14

    10-8 - Mount St. Mary - W - 25-7, 25-22

    10-10 - Edmond Memorial - W - 25-27, 25-17, 15-11


    Record = 26-4


     

FRESHMEN WHITE

  • 8-22 - Enid - W - 25-15, 25-23

    8-24 - Jenks Tournament

    Union - W - 25-13, 25-12

    Bixby - W - 25-11, 25-10

    Broken Arrow - W - 23-25, 25-10, 16-14

    Champ. semis vs. Jenks - L - 7-25, 25-10, 13-15

    8-27 - Fayetteville - W - 20-25, 25-11, 15-11

    9-5 - Holland Hall - W - 25-20, 25-16

    9-13 - Owasso Tournament - 1st Place

    Glenpool - W - 25-13, 25-18

    Ponca City - W - 25-4, 25-9

    Owasso - L - 25-8, 16-25, 14-16

    Semis vs. Jenks - W - 25-19, 22-25, 15-13

    Finals vs. Broken Arrow - W - 25-23, 22-25, 15-11

    9-17 - Noah - W - 25-13, 25-6

    9-19 - Edison - W - 25-7, 25-12

    9-24 - Lincoln Christian - W - 25-23, 25-22

    9-28 - Bishop Kelley Tournament

    Norman - W - 25-9, 25-9

    Moore - L - 25-27, 25-20, 12-15

    Bartlesville White - W - 25-17, 25-11

    Bartlesville Blue - W - 25-17, 25-10

    3rd Place vs. Lincoln Christian - L - 22-25, 18-25, 16-18

    All Tournament Team: Grace Norton

    10-3 - East Central - W - 25-1, 25-4


    Record = 17-4