2019 BK Boys Basketball

  • The Comets have been Academic State Champions for the past two years. Coach Jordan Nagel will be entering his first season as head coach at Bishop Kelley after coming from Beggs.

     

    For upcoming tournament schedules check out our Brackets Page.

  • Varsity Boys

    11-26 - East Central (5A-#7) - L - 63-52 

    12-3 - Rogers (5A-#18) - L - 59-52

    Carl Albert Festival

    12-5 - Classen SAS (4A-#16) - L - 57-53

    12-6 - Carl Albert (5A-#3) - L - 78-58

    Bishop Kelley Invitational - Consolation Champs

    12-12 - Shawnee (5A-#4) - L - 67-47

    12-13 - McLain (4A) - W - 60-37

    12-14 - Claremore (5A-#17) - W - 60-55

    12-20 - McAlester (5A) - W - 100-46

    1-3 - Bishop McGuinness (4A-#7) - L - 70-67

    1-7 - Vinita (4A) - W - 74-43

    Skiatook Tournament

    1-9 - Broken Arrow (6A-#9) - L - 62-47

    1-10 - Star-Spencer (3A-#5) - L - 55-48

    1-11 - Skiatook (5A) - W - 66-39

    1-14 - McAlester (5A) - W - 84-54

    1-17 - Bishop McGuinness (4A-#13) - L - 46-38

    1-21 - Hale - W - 92-62 

    Port City Classic - 7th 

    1-23 - Tahlequah (5A-#10) - L - 59-35

    1-24 - Victory Christian (4A) - L - 53-57

    1-25 - Claremore (5A-#20) - W - 58-54

    1-31 - Hale (5A) - W - 75-52

    2-11 - Rogers (5A-#8) - L - 56-70

    2-14 - Vinita (4A) - W - 53-24

    2-18 - East Central (5A-#9) - L - 45-61

    Regionals (@Edison)

    2-28 - Guthrie (5A-#11) - W - 68-49

    2-29 - Edison (5A-#5) - L - 48-60

    5A Area Tournament (@Claremore)

    3-6 - Collinsville (5A-#6) - W - 68-57

    3-7 - Glenpool (5A) - W - 59-57

    5A State Tournament (@Skiatook/ORU)

    3-12 - Del City - game postponed due to Coronavirus Disease


    Record = 13-14



    Junior Varsity Boys

    11-26 - East Central - L - 50-32

    12-3 - Rogers - W - 46-34 

    12-20 - McAlester - W - 81-37

    1-7 - Vinita - W - 63-24

    1-14 - McAlester -  W 81-37

    1-17 - Bishop McGuinness - L - 43-40

    1-21 - Hale - W - 65-32

    1-31 - Hale - W - 52-38

    2-11 - Rogers - W - 64-53

    2-18 - East Central - W - 57-46 


    Record = 8-2



    Sophomore Boys

    12-5 - Webster - W - 51-50

    12-9 - East Central - L - 52-40

    12-19 - East Central - W - 53-41

    1-6 - Webster - L - 56-51

    1-9 - Jenks - L - 46-31

    1-16 - Union - L - 66-37

    1-30 - Jenks - L - 39-31

    2-3 - Union - L - 60-43 


    Record = 2-6



    Freshmen Boys

    11-13 - Casica Hall - W - 46-32 

    Pryor Tournament - Consolation Champs

    11-18 - HIlldale - L - 23-18

    11-19 - Coweta - W - (Forfeit)

    11-21 - Wagoner - W - 45-23

    12-2 - Memorial - L - 49-25

    12-5 - Rogers - L - 51-50 (2OT)

    Union 9th Grade Tournament

    12-12 - Jenks Maroon - L - 66-42

    12-13 - Stillwater - W - 55-43

    12-14 - Sand Springs - L - 42-38

    12-16 - Lincoln Christian - W - 49-21 

    1-6 - Lincoln Christian - W - 59-40

    1-13 - Memorial - L 46-18

    1-16 - Union - W - 36-27

    1-20 - Tahlequah Sequoyah - W - 42-40

    1-23 - Rogers - W - 45-30

    1-27 - Tahlequah Sequoyah - W - 43-38 

    1-29 - Edison - W - 55-27

    1-30 - Union - L - 54-41


    Record = 11-7



     

     Click Here to Go to the Girls Basketball Page or Click Here to Go Back to the Results Page