14-15 B/G Swimming

    • Announcements
    State MeetClass 5A Results
    Edmond School Aquatic Center @ Mitch Park
     

    The BK Swimming teams had a great State meet!

    BK had 3 State Champions.


    The girls placed 6th - tied for 2nd best in school history.
    (14th in 2009, 8th in 1986, 6th in 1985, 5th in 1984).

    The Boys placed 8th - best in school history.
    (9th in 2011 & 2009, 10th in 1985).


    Individual Results

    A finish in the top 8 in the Preliminaries on Fri, Feb 20, will swim in the "A" Finals on Sat. The "A" Finals=1st-8th place.

    A finish in the next 8 in the Preliminaries on Fri, Feb 20 will swim in the "B" Finals on Sat. The "B" Finals=9th-16th place.

    Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

    Danielle Moy-Jatko, Grace Roy, Grace Arnold, Beth Grundy

    Prelims-4th / "A" Finals - 6th 

    Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

    Riley Crismon, Colin Frazee, Patrick Callan, Rafael Serrano

    Prelims-7th / "A" Finals - 8th

    Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

    Roy, Grace - Prelims-18th

    Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

    Callan, Patrick - Prelims-1st / "A" Finals - State Champion

    Patrick beat his time from last week's Regional Final.  Yet he came up just short of the State Record.

    • Regional Finals - 1:42.87
    • State Finals      - 1:41.78
    • State Record    - 1:41.35

    Concerning school records, Patrick beat the record 2 times this season.

    • Taylor Westby '09 - 1:44.46
    • Patrick Callan '18 - 1:42.87, 1:41.78.

    Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

    Grundy, Beth - Prelims-2nd / "A" Finals - 3rd

    Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

    Frazee, Colin - Prelims-9th / "B" Finals - 9th

    Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

    Arnold, Grace - Prelims-4th / "A" Finals - 8th

    Moy-Jatko, Danielle - Prelims-8th / "A" Finals - 5th

    Danielle's time (1:06.68) is a personal best.

    Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

    Callan, Patrick - Prelims-1st / "A" Finals - State Champion

    Patrick also set a State Record - 4:38.23.  Previous State Record time was 4:40.70.

    Concerning school records, Patrick set the record last week at Regionals (4:37.86).  He also beat the school record 3 times this season.

    • Jack Dolan (02-04) - 4:50.18
    • Patrick Callan '18 - 4:49.33, 4:47.55, 4:37.86 

    Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

    Riley Crismon, Colin Frazee, Patrick Callan, Rafael Serrano

    Prelims-9th / "B" Finals - 9th

    Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

    Roy, Grace - Prelims-10th / "B" Finals - 13th

    Moy-Jatko, Danielle-Prelims - 24th

    Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

    Grundy, Beth - Prelims-1st / "A" Finals - State Champion

    Arnold, Grace - Prelims-4th / "A" Finals - 4th

    Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

    Frazee, Colin - Prelims-5th / "A" Finals - 5th

    Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

    Danielle Moy-Jatko, Grace Roy, Grace Arnold, Beth Grundy

    Prelims-5th / "A" Finals - 5th

    These girls swam a 4:09.52, breaking their record from the week before at the Regional Final - 4:09.88.  That record broke a 30 year old school record of 4:11.31 (Lynne Smith '86, Tami Harbison '85, Faye LeBlanc '85, Diane Walterbach '85)

     


    Regionals

    • CONGRATULATIONS to the BK swim team at Regionals.
    • 7 Boys Swimmers finished as Regional Champions!
    • 3 Girls Swimmers finished as Regional Champions!
    • 8 swimmers (4 Boys/4 girls) head to state in two weeks at Edmond.
    • Patrick Callan won the 200 Free and 500 Free with his best times and breaking his own school records.
    • The boys 200 Medley Relay placed 1st with Riley Crismon, Colin Frazee, Patrick Callan, and Rafael Serrano.
    • The girls 200 Medley and 400 Free Relay placed 2nd with Danielle Moy-Jatko, Grace Roy, Grace Arnold, and Beth Grundy.
    • Beth Grundy won both of her events the 200 IM and 100 Breaststroke.
    • Colin Frazee won the 100 Breaststroke and placed fourth in the 200 IM.
    • Grace Arnold placed 1st on the 100 Fly and 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke.
    • Danielle Moy-Jatko placed 2nd in the 100 Fly. 


    • Schedules & Results - Varsity Boys & Girls
    • Roster (updated: Nov 14, 2014)
    • Follow BK on Twitter @BKComets
    • News Articles, Honors & Achievements
      • Tulsa World All-Metro Girls Swimming
        • Congrats to Beth Grundy(so) on being selected to the 2nd team for the 200 IM. (Beth was 1st team-100 breaststroke & 200IM in 2014).
        • Congrats to Danielle Moy-Jatko(sr) on being selected to the 2nd team for the 100 Butterfly.  (Danielle was Honorable Mention in 2014).
        • Honorable Mentions went to Grace Arnold(fr) and Grace Roy(fr).
      • Tulsa World All-Metro Boys Swimming
        • Congrats to Patrick Callan(fr) on being selected to the 1st team for the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle.
        • Honorable Mentions went to Riley Crismon(jr), Raphael Serrano(fr) and Colin Frazee(fr). (Colin was Honorable Mention in 2014).
    Coaching Staff 
     
    Head Coach Christa Thompson (Bio)-918-527-2950