16-17 Wrestling Results

  • 2016-2017 Wrestling Results
    To return to the main Team page, click here.  To return to the Team Results page, click here.

    2-25-17  State - 12th Place

    138 - Collin Elias participant
    220 - Matt Smith - 1st - STATE CHAMPION
    HWT - Kyle Urich - 4th
    • Highest team finish since 1999 (also 12th Place)
    • First time since 2000, we have had 2 finish in the top 4
    • 1st STATE CHAMPION since John Nix '90

    2-18-17  Regional - 10th Place

    138 - Collin Elias 4th
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer 6th
    182 - Sam Moss 6th
    220 - Matt Smith 1st
    HWT - Kyle Urich 2nd

    A wrestler has to finish 1st,2nd,3rd or 4th at the Regional event in order to qualify for State.  BK qualified 3 this year, Collin Elias, Matt Smith and Kyle Urich.  This is the most that have qualified since 2000.

    2-7-17  Grove  52  BK  18

    106 - Greg Bandy (G) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - Jace Getz (G) wins by forfeit
    120 - Mike Tims (G) pinned Michael Lissau (BK)
    126 - Caiden Wyatt (G) major decisioned Jackson Glenn (BK) 11-0
    132 - Gaven Honeycutt (G) pinned Tyler Morey (BK)
    138 - Dalton Hardy (G) decisioned Collin Elias (BK) 4-2
    145 - Chase McCall (BK) decisioned Cole Buchholz (G) 3-0
    152 - Garrett Messimore (G) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) pinned Anthony Lucky (G)
    170 - Dalton Henderson (G) Josh Howard (BK)
    182 - Matt Amos (G) decisioned Sam Moss (BK) 3-1
    195 - Skyler Hernandez (G) pinned Christopher Cyr (EC)
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Dawson Tanner (G)
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) decisioned Caleb Jones (G) 11-2

    2-4-17  22nd Annual BK Classic - 16th Place

    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer - 5th


    1-31-17  East Central  36  BK  30

    106 - Collin Splide (EC) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - Sir Littlejohn (EC) wins by forfeit
    120 - Michael Lissau (BK) Wins by forfeit
    126 - TJ Lewis (EC) decisioned Luke Riley (BK) 9-2
    132 - Dalen Marshall (EC) pinned Tyler Morey (BK)
    138 - MyLynn Evan (EC) decisioned Collin Elias (BK) 5-4
    145 - Chase McCall (BK) pinned Isahen Todd (EC)
    152 - Demonte Bruner (EC) decisioned TJ McNulty 8-3
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) decisioned Chris Thomas (EC) 9-3
    170 - Gunner Kreie (EC) decisioned Josh Howard (BK) 6-5
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) Decisioned Noah Downing (EC) 9-5
    195 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned John Daniel (EC)
    220 - Jason McNack (EC) pinned Christopher Cyr (EC)
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) pinned Rudy Kubica (EC)

    1-28-17  Hale Tournament - 8th Place

    106 - Zac Moss - 6th
    132 - Tyler Morey - 6th
    138 - Irvin Roacho - 4th
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer - 4Th
    220 - Christopher Cyr - 6th
    HWT - Sam Nightingale - 2nd
    HWT - Kyle Urich - 6th

    1-26-17  BK  60  Booker T Washington  11

    106 - Zac Moss (BK) wins by forfeit
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Jackson Glenn (BK) Wins by forfeit
    126 - Elijah Harrigan (BT) tech falled Luke Riley (BK) 15-0
    132 - Tyler Morey (BK) pinned Cameron Sanders/ Khalil Hutto (BT)
    138 - Irvin Roacho (BK) pinned Cameron Sanders/ Khalil Hutto (BT)
    145 - Chase McCall (BK) wins by forfeit
    152 - Elijah Barnett (BT) wins by forfeit
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) wins by forfeit
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) Wins by forfeit
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) Pinned Abraham Shmulzai (BT)
    195 - Double forfeit
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Camron Douglass (BT)
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) pinned Jamond Hudson (BT)

    1-24-17 - BK  66  Memorial  3

    106 - Zac Moss (BK) wins by forfeit
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Jackson Glenn (BK) Gilpin (M)
    126 - double forfeit
    132 - Tyler Morey (BK) pinned Brocksmith (M)
    138 - Irvin Roacho (BK) wins by forfeit
    145 - Caleb Fenley (M) decisioned Collin Elias (BK) 10-6
    152 - Chase McCall (BK) wins by forfeit
    160 - TJ McNulty (BK) wins by forfeit
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) pinned Turner (M)
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) pinned Johnson (M)
    195 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Phillips(M)
    220 - Christopher Cyr (BK) wins by forfeit
    HWT - Sam Nightingale  (BK) pinned Davis (M)

    1-21-17 - Berryville, AR Tournament - 3rd Place

    106 - Zac Moss - 2nd
    120 - Jackson Glenn - 3rd
    126 - Luke Riley - 4th
    132 - Tyler Morey - 2nd
    145 - Collin Elias - 1st
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer - 3rd
    170 - Josh Howard - 4th
    182 - Sam Moss - 2nd
    195 - Matt Smith - 1st
    HWT - Sam Nightingale - 3rd


    2017 Districts - Champions
    195 - Matt Smith
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer

    2017 District Runner Ups
    170 - Josh Howard
    182 - Sam Moss

    1-19-17 - District Quad - Glenpool  57  BK  18

    106 - Tyson Stevens (G) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - Brendan Clarke (G) wins by forfeit
    120 - Mason Watts (G) pinned Jackson Glenn (BK)
    126 - Corbin Ward (G) pinned Luke Riley (BK)
    132 - Kolten Allphin (G) tech falled Tyler Morey (BK) 16-0
    138 - Garrett Wild (G) major decisioned Collin Elias (BK) 10-2
    145 - Konnor Griffin (G) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    152 - Nick Thrower (G) pinned Jack Synar (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) pinned Deangelo Henderson (G)
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) decisioned Exra Samuels (G) 7-6
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) decisioned Braxton Kearns (G) 9-3
    195 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Jacob Bearpaw (G)
    220 - Dustin Chadwick (G) pinned Christopher Cyr (BK)
    HWT - Shawn Fairly (G) pinned Sam Nightingale  (BK)

    1-19-17 - District Quad - Pryor  62  BK  18

    106 - Cole Kennedy (P) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - Kolby Encina (P) wins by forfeit
    120 - Garrett Cousatte (P) tech falled  Jackson Glenn (BK) 15-0
    126 - Justin Wallace (P) decisioned  Luke Riley (BK) 4-2
    132 - Von Gray (P) pinned Irvin Roacho (BK)
    138 - Rey Zamora (P) pinned Collin Elias (BK)
    145 - Logan Hammock (P) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    152 - Dylan Ruffin (P) pinned Jack Synar (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) won by forfeit
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) won by forfeit
    182 - Christian Campbell (P) pinned Sam Moss (BK)
    195 - Matt Smith (BK) won by forfeit
    220 - Andrew Ramirez (P) pinned Sean Flahive (BK)
    HWT - Trey Carnes (P) pinned Sam Nightingale  (BK)

    1-19-17 - District Quad - Skiatook  40  BK  33

    106 - Trey Bowman (S) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Brodie McNutt (S) pinned Jackson Glenn (BK)
    126 - Luke Riley (BK) wins by forfeit
    132 - Irvin Roacho (BK) pinned Gunnar Coffman (S)
    138 - Collin Elias (BK) pinned Cale Glover (S)
    145 - Austin Johnson (S) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    152 - Jerah Seabolt (S) pinned Jack Synar (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) pinned Brooklyn Mazac (S)
    170 - Blake Watkins (S) pinned Josh Howard (BK)
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) decisioned Matt Mitchell (S) 4-1
    195 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Tyler Burch (S)
    220 - Kenneth McLaughlin (S) major decisioned Sean Flahive (BK)
    HWT - Korbin McLaughlin (S) pinned Sam Nightingale  (BK)

    1-14-17 - Catoosa Tournament - 13th Place

    106 - Zac Moss - 12th
    132 - Irvin Roacho - 18th
    138 - Collin Elias - 5th
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer - 6th
    170 - Josh Howard - 6th
    182 - Sam Moss - 7th
    220 - Matt Smith - 1st
    220 - Sean Flahive - 12th
    HWT - Kyle Urich - 5th

    1-12-17 - Oologah  45  BK  28

    106 - Zac Moss (BK) wins by forfeit
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Devon Graham (O) pinned Michael Lissau (BK)
    126 - Brandon Briggs (O) pinned Jackson Glenn (BK)
    132 - Kyle Jones (O) pinned Irvin Roacho (BK)
    138 - Collin Elias (BK) major decisioned Wyatt Coffman (O) 8-0
    145 - TJ McNulty (BK) pinned TJ Nickel (O)
    152 - Colton Bell (O) pinned Jack Synar (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) pinned Bryce Jackson (O)
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) pinned Rocky Duncan (O)
    182 - Landon Brown (O) pinned Sam Moss (BK)
    195 - Zach Huddelston (O) pinned Phillip Woolslayer (BK)
    220 - Brock Martin (O) decisioned Matt Smith (BK) 9-2
    HWT - Blaze Sharder (O) pinned Kyle Urich (BK)

    1-5-17 - BK  37  Miami  31

    106 - Brandon Sanko (M)  pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Cooper Stone (M) major decisioned Michael Lissau (BK) 11-1
    126 - Jordan Freeman (M) pinned Luke Riley (BK)
    132 - Tyler Morey (BK) wins by forfeit
    138 - Matt Horn (M) pinned Irvin Roacho (BK)
    145 - Ian Stone (M) major decisions Colin Elias (BK) 8-0
    152 - TJ McNulty (BK) pinned David Shelton (M)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) won by forfeit
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) won by forfeit
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) won by forfeit
    195 - Keegan McKibben (M) pinned Phillip Woolslayer (BK)
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) major decisioned Callan Cox (M) 16-4
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) decisioned Jaden Marshal (M) 4-0

    12-20-16 - Claremore  64  BK  11

    106 - Brayden Lamb (C) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - Michael McMarris (C) wins by forfeit
    120 - Ethan Stevenson (C) pinned Michael Lissau (BK)
    126 - Cole Harris (C) pinned Luke Riley (BK)
    132 - Logan Rea (C) pinned Tyler Morey (BK)
    138 - Parker Price (C) pinned Irvin Roacho (BK)
    145 - Corbin Ballard (C) major decisions Colin Elias (BK) 14-1
    152 - Tracey Reeder (C) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) won by forfeit
    170 - Austin Short (C) pinned Josh Howard (BK)
    182 - Seth Seago (C) decisioned Sam Moss (BK) 4-1
    195 - Adam Cegielski (C) pinned Phillip Woolslayer (BK)
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Gus Espinosa (C)
    HWT - Paul Odell (C) decisioned  Kyle Urich (BK) 5-2

    12-15-16 - Tecumseh  38  BK  30

    106 - Jacob Cash (T) pinned Zac Moss (BK)
    113 - double forfeit
    120 - Michael Lissau (BK) pinned Landen Degman (T)
    126 - Alex McIntyre (T) tech called Juan Viruette Jr (BK) 19-3
    132 - Jacob Reeves (T) pinned Tyler Morey (BK)
    138 - Irvin Roacho (BK) decisioned Corbin Bowie (T) 6-2
    145 - Colin Elias (BK) pinned Gage Boatman (T)
    152 - TJ McNulty (BK) won by forfeit
    160 - Wyatt Kean (T) won by forfeit
    170 - Seth Haggard (T) pinned Josh Howard (BK)
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) decisioned Ty Bingman (T) 6-3
    195 - Adam Fullbright (T) decisioned Phillip Woolslayer (BK) 12-10 OT
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Tristen Mize (T)
    HWT - Gunner Cash (T) pinned Kyle Urich (BK)

    12-12-16 - BK  63  Hale  15

    106 - Zac Moss (BK) pinned Kyron Stevens (H)
    113 - Darrion Boaz (H) wins by forfeit
    120 - Luke Riley (BK) wins by forfeit
    126 - Levi Parkhill (H) decisioned Jackson Glenn (BK) 9-6
    132 - Tyler Morey (BK) pinned Keanu Lee (H)
    138 - Austin Martin (H) Irvin Roacho (BK)
    145 - Colin Elias (BK) pinned Shaim Smith (H)
    152 - TJ McNulty (BK) pinned Jaminoe Reeves (H)
    160 - Andrew Eschenheimer (BK) Ryder Brooks (H)
    170 - Josh Howard (BK) pinned Kantrelle Stelle (H)
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) pinned Billy Sutton (H)
    195 - Phillip Woolslayer (BK) Wins by forfeit
    220 - Matt Smith (BK) pinned Jordan Watson (H)
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) decisioned Noel Cota (H) 4-3

    12-6-16 - BK  48  Webster  31

    106 - Zac Moss (BK) wins by forfeit
    113 - Ian Mccullough (BK) wins by forfeit
    120 - Chance Bratu (W) pinned Jackson Glenn (W)
    126 - Juan Viruete Jr (BK) wins by forfeit
    132 - Cameron Page (W) pinned on Tyler Morey (BK)
    138 - Clayton Smith (W) decisioned Irvin Roacho (BK) 8-6
    145 - Colin Elias (BK) pinned Michael Senf (W)
    152 - Darius Arney (W) pinned TJ McNulty (BK)
    160 - Kevin Griffith (W) wins by forfeit
    170 - Derrick McAnelly (W) major decisions Josh Howard (BK) 12-0
    182 - Sam Moss (BK) pinned Derek Buggs (W)
    195 - Phillip Woolslayer (BK) Wins by forfeit
    220 - Christopher Cyr (BK) wins by forfeit
    HWT - Kyle Urich (BK) Pinned Andre Garcia (W)