Alumni in Sports

  • Think back to those high school days of yesteryear.  When you were a Freshman, you were simply deciding which sport to play.  In your Sophomore year, you were glad to make Varsity.  As a Junior, you contributed more to your team.  Finally, Senior year came along and you had a chance to make your mark on the team.  And then you graduated.  And you decided to continue with your sport on the college level - or even in the professional ranks. 

    These listings were created in the summer of 2011.  New info is being added as it is received.  The records since 2000 are relatively up to date (concerning what colleges students attended).  Info for 1960-1999 is by no means comprehensive.  Please help us keep these records up to date.  Please email Dan Schmitz '77.

Baseball

  •  

    1. James Dunlap '19 - Witchita State University
    2. Parker Rowland '19 - Arkansas State University
    3. Ryan Gendron '18 - Oklahoma State University
    4. Jake McMurray '18 - Oral Roberts University
    5. Nick Stelly '17 - Oklahoma Wesleyan University
    6. Daniel DeSimone '16 - Oklahoma State University
    7. Ricky Ronketty '16 -Southwestern Christian University
    8. Phillip Scott '16 - Eastern Oklahoma State College
    9. Josh Limes '15 - Cowley County Community College
    10. Riley Smith '15 - University of Minnesota
    11. Charlie Wrona '15 - Cowley County Community College
    12. Andrew Irvin '14 - Friends University
    13. Chris Luschen '14 - Newman University
    14. Max Simpson '14 - Hutchinson Community College
    15. Sean Votaw '14 - University of Arkansas Little Rock
    16. Josh Hassell '13 - College of the Holy Cross
    17. Dan Arthur '12 - Hill College
    18. Keaton Forrest '12 - Eastern Oklahoma State College, UCO
    19. John Lynch '12 - Fort Scott Community College, St. Mary's University
    20. Donovan Walton '12 - Oral Roberts University, Oklahoma State University
    21. Joey Zurawik '12Texas Tech University, Eastern JC, The University of Oklahoma
    22. Stephen Foster '11 - Coffeyville Community College
    23. Cameron O'Brien '11 - University of Louisville, West Virginia
    24. Jake O'Brien '11 - Neosho County Community College, Oral Roberts University, UCO
    25. Michael Freeman '10 - Eastern Oklahoma State College, Oklahoma State University
    26. Axel Johnson '10 - Texas Christian University
    27. Sean Smith '10 - Springfield College
    28. Bo Bollinger '09 - East Central. OK
    29. Sam King '09 - Eastern Oklahoma College, East Carolina
    30. Sean McIlroy '09 - West Point
    31. Matt Reynolds '09 - University of Arkansas, AAA for New York Mets
    32. Joe Richards '09 - Hutchinson Community College
    33. Ryan Sullivan '09 - Drury University
    34. Laurent Zenoni '09 - Drury University
    35. Chris O'Brien '08 - Wichita State University, Los Angeles Dodgers
    36. Parker Frazier '07 Colorado Rockies, AAA for Chicago White Sox
    37. Jake Shell '07 - Connors State College
    38. Corey Creider '06 - Northern Oklahoma College
    39. Tim Kelley '06 - Wichita State University, Detroit Tigers
    40. Dallas Keuchel '06 - The University of Arkansas, Houston Astros
    41. Patrick Richards '06 - Benedictine College
    42. Jeff Scardino '06 - University of Missouri
    43. Jake Taylor '06 - Rogers State University
    44. Tyler Tuthill '06 - Connors State College, Missouri Southern State University
    45. Blake King '05 - St. Louis Cardinals (Springfield Cardinals); Houston Astros (Corpus Christi Hooks)
    46. Dusty Griffin '04 - Baker University
    47. Tim McConn '03 - Baker University
    48. Tommy Griffin '02 - Baker University
    49. Michael Schooley '01 - Baker University
    50. Sean Kelley '99 - Rockhurst University
    51. Brien Kelley '97 - St. Gregory's University
    52. Scott Ellis '95 - University of Arkansas
    53. Jonnie Gendron '92 - Baseball - Pittsburg Pirates; Basketball - The University of Tulsa
    54. Eric Linn '92 - Northeastern Oklahoma A & M, The University of Oklahoma
    55. Alex King '90 - The University of Texas, The University of Kansas
    56. John Cebuhar '84 - University of Arkansas
    57. Greg Glover '85 - Eastern State College
    58. Shannon Reed '85 - Eastern State College
    59. Rick Wrona '82 - Wichita State University, Chicago Cubs
    60. Erik Sonberg '80 - Wichita State University, Los Angeles Dodgers
    61. Billy Wrona '79 - The University of Tulsa, The University of Miami (Florida), Seattle Mariners
    62. Charlie O'Brien '78 - Wichita State University, Oakland Athletics
    63. Ron Wrona '71 - The University of Tulsa

Men's Basketball

  •  

    1. Alex Woodruff '17 - Bethel Univeristy
    2. Mo Ahmed '15 - Coffeyville Community College
    3. Tyler Thalken '08 - University of Denver
    4. Tyler Mitchell '07 - College of the Ozarks, Northeastern State University
    5. Patrick Jones '04 - St. Gregory's University
    6. Matt Land '01 - Columbia University
    7. Jason Ranne '00 - University of Arizona
    8. Dan Mailath '97 - Truman State University
    9. Robert Fomby '96 - Carl Albert Junior College, Pepperdine University
    10. Marcus Potter '96
    11. J.W. Craft '95 - Yale University
    12. Tom Kelley (O'Brien) '73 - St. Gregory's College, St. Edwards University

Women's Basketball

    1. Seanna Stoia '13 - The University of Dallas
    2. Lucy Heinrich '10 - Westminster
    3. Phoebe Robertson '10 -University of Missouri-St. Louis
    4. Anne Farrell '07 - Centenary College
    5. Emily Ortiz '07 - John Brown University
    6. Nicollette Smith '07 - University of Kansas, Oklahoma City University
    7. Katy Kelley '01 - Northeastern State University

Men's Cross Country

    1. Matthew Williams '18 - Dominican University
    2. Sam Stephan '13 - Pittsburg State
    3. Phillip Moran '11 - Pepperdine University

Women's Cross Country

    1. Amber Obermaier '15 - Missouri State University
    2. Quinlan Ward '14 - Missouri State University

Dance Team/Cheer Team

    1. Kathleen Gathright '13 - Benedictine College
    2. Megan Ring '16 - St. Gregory's University

Football

    1. Jack Barkley '19 - Pittsburg State University
    2. Bryce Alonso '18 - Northeastern Oklahoma
    3. David Bolton ‘18 - Independence
    4. Davis Govrik ’18 - University of Chicago
    5. Jack Griffin ’18 - University of Chicago
    6. Reese Jones ’18 - Ottawa University
    7. Ryan Patrick ‘17 - University of Tulsa
    8. Kyle Urich ’17 - Missouri S & T
    9. Hayden Ashley ’16 - Oklahoma Baptist University
    10. Kent Goulden ’16 - Beloit University
    11. Adam LaManque '15 - Stetson University
    12. Ryan Martin '15 - Air Force
    13. Thomas Bingham '14 - Hendrix College
    14. Jake Slayton '14 - University of Central Oklahoma
    15. Payton Dunning '13 - DePauw University
    16. Lota Ezenwa '13 - Dartmouth College
    17. Zach Washington '13 - William Jewell College
    18. Frankie Arndt '12Trinity University
    19. Nick Clark '12 - Northeastern State University
    20. Branden Elliott '12 - Northeastern State University
    21. Ned Dowdell '11 - University of Redlands
    22. Ian Dunning '11 - Beloit College
    23. Hank Lowe '11 - The University of Tulsa
    24. Alex Powell '11 - Princeton University
    25. Briggs Westby '11 - Pittsburg State University
    26. Tate Byers '10 - Washington University
    27. Joe Dowdell '10 - Dartmouth College
    28. Mike Major '10 - Princeton University
    29. Stephen Sherwood '10 - University of San Diego
    30. Davis Walton '10 - Northeastern A & M, The University of Tulsa
    31. Ray Wolber '10 - Drake University
    32. Cameron Craig '09 - The University of Arkansas
    33. Mark Hayes '09 - Princeton
    34. Jack Dowdell '08 - The University of Kansas
    35. Dillon Brumbaugh '07 - The University of Tulsa
    36. Vaughan Hummerickhouse '07 - Friends University
    37. Lance Lohmeyer '07 - Friends University
    38. Chuck Major '07 - Oklahoma State University
    39. Kell Smalley '07 - Pittsburg State University
    40. Matt Moreland '06 - The University of Oklahoma
    41. Kayl Anderson '05 - The University of Kansas
    42. James Clancy '02 - The University of Tulsa
    43. Justin Robinson '02 - Brigham Young University
    44. Patrick Nally '00 - University of Notre Dame
    45. Brandon Birks '98 - The University of Tulsa
    46. Smiley Elmore '87 - The University of Missouri
    47. Phillip Boone '86 - Benedictine College
    48. Andy Farrell '86 - Benedictine College
    49. Jim Huber '86 - Benedictine College
    50. Raymond Rosso '86 - Arkansas State
    51. Daniel Sullivan '86 - Benedictine College
    52. Paul Tomasi '86 - Columbia
    53. Scott White '86 - Northeastern State University
    54. Jim Holder '85 - Air Force Academy
    55. Paul Marcoux '85 - Northeastern State University
    56. Jeff Santee '85 - Fort Lewis College
    57. Chris Stoltz '85 - Emporia State College
    58. Kevin Andrews '82 - The University of Tulsa
    59. Jason Staurovsky '81 - The University of Tulsa
    60. John Bryce '73 - Wake Forest University
    61. John Dowdell '73 - Wake Forest University
    62. Rick Bolton '72 - Oklahoma State University
    63. Rick Dickson '72 - The University of Tulsa
    64. Max Dayton '68 - University of Oklahoma
    65. Terry Hogan '68 - University of Richmond
    66. John McGivern '68 - Central State University
    67. Ron Revard '69 - University of Arkansas

Men's Golf

    1. Davis Woodliff '19 - Samford University
    2. Brody King '14 - University of Rhode Island
    3. Chris Karlovich '13 - Bethany College
    4. Chris Noel '00 - The University of Tulsa
    5. Matt Gogel '89 - The University of Kansas

Women's Golf

    1. Erin Fuchik '08 - Ferris State University
    2. Kelly Fuchik '07 - The University of Tulsa
    3. Alex Schulte '06 - The University of Arkansas
    4. Liz Kester '01 - Northeastern State University
    5. Jo Ann Heller '97 - Oklahoma State University

Men's Soccer

    1. Ben Barkley '17 - St. Louis University, University of Tulsa
    2. Adam Habib '17 - University of Tulsa
    3. Austin Wormell '17 - Creighton University
    4. Daniel Barone '14 - Westminster College
    5. Kevin Finnegan '13 - Southwestern College
    6. Mark Henry '11 - John Brown University
    7. Matt Henry '11 - John Brown University
    8. Max Moller '11 - Rutgers University, Ohio State University
    9. Robert Williams '11 - Benedictine College
    10. Kyle Craft '10 - The University of Notre Dame
    11. Elliot Kane '09 - Long Island University
    12. Essengo Goz '08 - Rogers State University
    13. Galen Huxell '08 - Baker University
    14. Griffin Kane '08 - Rogers State University
    15. Bret Cromwell '04 - Tulsa Athletics
    16. Kevin Drouillard '03 - University of the Incarnate Word
    17. Brian Tims '91 - Christian Brothers University

Women's Soccer

    1. Lizzie Monroe '19 - Park University
    2. Hannah Ward '19 - Christian Brothers University
    3. Jayden Chapman '18 - University of Tulsa
    4. Sarah Evans '18 - Lyon College
    5. Maddie Garrison '18 - Arkansas State University
    6. Katie Gasaway '18 - University of Central Oklahoma
    7. Mary Gathright '18 - Rockhurst University
    8. Ana Moazami '18 - Northern Oklahoma College
    9. Brooke Shugart '18 - University of Central Oklahoma
    10. Ellie Chapple '17 - Sam Houston State University
    11. Maggie Ertl '17 - Arkansas State University
    12. Jaqui Fernandez '17 - Indiana Wesleyan University
    13. Megan Holder '17 - William Jewell College
    14. Lily Murray '17 - Oklahoma Wesleyan University
    15. Meredith Wilson '17 - University of Central Oklahoma
    16. Audra Keeling '16 - University of Arkansas 
    17. Ali Ertl '14 - Lyon College
    18. Darienne Chapman '13 - The University of Tulsa
    19. Bailey Haydock '13 - The University of Michigan
    20. Claire Kelley '13 - The University of Arkansas
    21. Kaela Little '13 - The University of Notre Dame
    22. Erin McIntosh '13 - University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    23. Katie Sprouse '13 - Clemson University
    24. Kirstie Wilburn '13 - Oral Roberts University
    25. Miranda Balezentis '12 - Southwestern Oklahoma State University
    26. Sarah Duffy '11 - Drury University
    27. Madi Susmilch '11 - John Brown University
    28. Sara Chalmers '10 - Abilene Christian University
    29. Kristen Kelley '10 - Oklahoma State University
    30. Amy Petrikin '10 - University of Oklahoma
    31. Stephanie Romero '10 - Lipscomb University
    32. Alex Starrett '10 - Arkansas University
    33. Katie Bykowski '08 - The University of Tulsa
    34. Sally Eagleton '06 - University of Tampa
    35. Meredith Schneider '06 - Benedictine College
    36. Marissa Holt '05 - Rockhurst University
    37. Rachel Robinson '05 - The University of Tulsa
    38. Elise Herndon '04 - Southwest Missouri State
    39. Jordan Johnson '04 - University of New Mexico
    40. Julie Kenkel '04 - Loyola University (Chicago)
    41. Jenny Morris '04 - Benedictine College 

Softball

    1. Jordan Chimento '14 - Boston College
    2. Ashlynn Bollinger '10 - Motlow State Community College, Seminole State College
    3. Katie Ellington '10 - Northern Oklahoma College, Rogers State University
    4. Cassie Liotta '10 - St. Gregory's University
    5. Katie Proffitt '08 - Oklahoma City University
    6. Kristie McConn '07 - Marge Johnson '04 - Oklahoma State University, Eastern State College, Southeastern State University
    7. Jenny Magill '98 - The University of Tulsa
    8. Tresa Green '95 - University of Oklahoma, The University of Tulsa
    9. Lisa McCormick '94 -
    10. Joy Marie Soerries '94 -
    11. Katie Morgan '92 - The University of Kansas
    12. Anne Scalet '78 - Pittsburg State University

Men's Swimming

    1. Patrick Callan '18 - University of Michigan
    2. Colin Frazee '16 - Eastern Illinois University
    3. Taylor Westby '09 - Drury University
    4. Rob Emery '85 - Hendrix College
    5. Patrick Bradley '84 - University of Notre Dame

Women's Swimming

    1. Olivia Rzepczynski '01 - Emory University
    2. Melissa Powell '99 - Texas Christian University

Men's Tennis

    1. Caleb Gunsch '12 - University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
    2. Justin Wollmerhausher '11 - Westminster College
    3. Tyler Wollmershausher '11 - Westminster College
    4. Cale Hammond '10 - Duke University
    5. Cameron Schoenhofer '10 - University of Missouri - Kansas City
    6. Steven Yob '09 - Westminster College

Women's Tennis

    1. Reagan Miley '19 - Oral Roberts University
    2. Alyssa Zayat '19 - Texas State University
    3. Jeryn Jack '17 - Western Michigan University
    4. Madison Westby '14 - University of Southern California
    5. Meredith Burns '09 - The University of Tulsa
    6. Andrea Lewis '08 - University of Missouri
    7. Lizzie Yasser '98 - Trinity University
    8. Paige Hammond McMurray '89

Men's Track and Field

    1. Hayden Ashley '16 - Oklahoma Baptist University
    2. Justin McAlpin '07 - Ft. Hays State University

Women's Track and Field

    1. Sadie Boos '19 - Witchita State University
    2. Tess Crosley '19 - Washburn University
    3. Quinlan Ward '14 - Missouri State University
    4. Chloe Berlioux '11 - Sacramento State
    5. Katie Stoever '06 - Baylor University, Oral Roberts University

Women's Volleyball

    1. Raegan Roth '17 - Newman University
    2. Alaina Molinar '16 - Labette County Community College
    3. Catabrean Baumann '15 - Doane College, Southwestern College
    4. Alexa Livingston '15 - Northeastern A & M College
    5. Megan Parham '15 - Salve Regina University
    6. Leslie Atherton '14 - University of Oklahoma
    7. Josie Gandall '14 - St. Louis University
    8. Diana Hassink '14 - University of Dallas
    9. Grace Balcerak '13 - Maryville University
    10. Madison Maddox '13 - Central College
    11. Inky Ajanaku '12 - Stanford University
    12. Cat Roth '12 - Oklahoma Baptist University
    13. Kitan Ajanaku '11 - Long Beach State University, Georgia State
    14. Erin Robertson '10 - St. Petersburg College
    15. Hillary Hassink '09 - Wittenburg University
    16. Kelsey Manning '08 - Hendrix College
    17. Jordan Hammond '08 - Pomona College
    18. Allison McKeon '08 - St. Gregory's University
    19. Maria Weller '08 - Missouri Southern State University
    20. Christy McCarthy '07 - The University of Missouri @ Kansas City
    21. Moira Gallagher '06 - Brown University
    22. Andrea Hassink '06 - Rhodes College
    23. Sarah Niles '06 - University of Central Oklahoma
    24. Carolyn O'Connor '06 - Belmont University
    25. Kelsey Reynolds '06 - University of Central Oklahoma
    26. Brooke Butler '05 - Central Missouri State University
    27. Sarah Dicks '04 - Northern Oklahoma College
    28. Sarah Blum '03 - The University of Tennessee
    29. Kim Kelley '03 - St. Gregory's University
    30. Megan Reynolds '03 - Drury University
    31. Kathleen Brown '02 - University of Dallas
    32. Tessa Patton '02 - University of San Diego
    33. Nichol Amberg '01 - Loyola University, Chicago
    34. Sarah Reichmuth '01 - Southern Nazarene University
    35. Mandy Brock '00 - Rockhurst University
    36. Jenny Ford '00 - Missouri Southern State University
    37. Katie Pickup '00 - Missouri Southern State University
    38. Sara Diven '99 - Oral Roberts University
    39. Natalie Loerch '99 - Central Missouri State University
    40. Katie Blum '98 - Northern Oklahoma College
    41. Sandy Otterstrom '98 - University of Central Oklahoma
    42. Liz Neuhaus '92 - Duke University
    43. Missy McCaw '90 - University of Southern California
    44. Liz Downs '89 - Cornell University
       

Wrestling

    1. Andrew Eisenheimer '18 - Westminster College
    2. Matt Smith '17 - University of North Carolina
    3. Brice Inbody '14 - University of Oklahoma
    4. Clark Driz '10 - Newman University
    5. Robert Turrentine '08 - Oklahoma City University
    6. Mark Gilpin '74 - University of Tennessee
    7. David Floyd '72 - University of Tennessee
    8. Frank Gilpin '73 - New Mexico State University
    9. Mike Gilpin '70 - University of Oklahoma, Army, University of New Mexico